Fixtures

The 2018 Emerging Nations World Championship will feature 11 Nations and four Regional Confederation teams taking part in 30 matches of two weeks this October.

Each of the 11 teams have been broken into groups based upon their current World Rankings, and will play off for the Emerging Nations World Cup, Trophy and Bowl, whilst the four Regional Confederation teams will play off for their own trophy.

Matches will be played at Cabramatta, St Mary’s and Windsor over the duration of the tournament.

Nations Championship

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueVenue
2018-10-01 13:30:48October 1, 2018 Malta v Philippines36 - 10Pool A
2018-10-01 15:15:28October 1, 2018 Solomon Islands v Turkey22 - 30Pool C
2018-10-01 17:00:39October 1, 2018 Greece v Hungary18 - 20Pool B
2018-10-04 11:55:32October 4, 2018 Malta v Niue16 - 26Pool A
2018-10-04 13:40:22October 4, 2018 Japan v Turkey0 - 60Pool C
2018-10-04 15:20:20October 4, 2018 Hong Kong v Poland6 - 62Pool C
2018-10-04 17:00:07October 4, 2018 Hungary v Vanuatu18 - 13Pool B
2018-10-07 12:20:58October 7, 2018 Philippines v Niue12 - 24Pool A
2018-10-07 14:00:07October 7, 2018 Solomon Islands v Hong Kong32 - 12Pool C
2018-10-07 17:10:18October 7, 2018 Japan v Poland6 - 58Pool C
2018-10-07 18:45:53October 7, 2018 Greece v Vanuatu38 - 0Pool B
2018-10-09 17:30:10October 9, 2018 Bowl Final - Game One44 - 22Finals
2018-10-10 12:00:32October 10, 2018 Cup Semi Final : Game One16 - 8Finals
2018-10-10 13:45:35October 10, 2018 Cup Semi Final : Game Two10 - 20Finals
2018-10-10 15:30:27October 10, 2018 Trophy Semi Final : Game One29 - 16Finals
2018-10-10 17:15:07October 10, 2018 Trophy Semi Final : Game Two4 - 44Finals
2018-10-11 16:30:01October 11, 2018 Bowl Finals : Game Two30 - 32Finals
2018-10-13 12:15:27October 13, 2018 7th Place Play-Off27 - 26Finals
2018-10-13 13:55:45October 13, 2018 3rd Place Play-Off26 - 18Finals
2018-10-13 14:00:13October 13, 2018 Trophy Final10 - 14Finals
2018-10-13 15:40:46October 13, 2018 Bowl Finals : Game Three56 - 14Finals
2018-10-13 15:55:50October 13, 2018 Cup Final16 - 24Finals

Regional Championship

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueVenue
2018-10-07 10:45:03October 7, 2018 Africa United v ASEAN28 - 20Regional Championship
2018-10-07 15:35:37October 7, 2018 Latin America v Mediterranean-Middle East12 - 26Regional Championship
2018-10-09 13:00:40October 9, 2018 Africa United v Mediterranean-Middle East18 - 35Regional Championship
2018-10-09 14:45:20October 9, 2018 ASEAN v Latin America30 - 20Regional Championship
2018-10-11 12:00:28October 11, 2018 Mediterranean-Middle East v ASEAN28 - 32Regional Championship
2018-10-11 13:45:46October 11, 2018 Latin America v Africa United10 - 48Regional Championship
2018-10-13 10:30:28October 13, 2018 Regional 3rd Place Play-Off18 - 14Regional Championship
2018-10-13 11:00:50October 13, 2018 Regional Final6 - 32Regional Championship

Physical Disability Championship

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueVenue
2018-10-09 16:15:11October 9, 2018 Australia v New Zealand20 - 16Physical Disability Championship
2018-10-11 15:25:03October 11, 2018 New Zealand v Australia16 - 10Physical Disability Championship
2018-10-13 12:45:44October 13, 2018 Australia v New Zealand14 - 8Physical Disability Championship