Home > ENWC > Malta > Malta name squad for Emerging Nations World Championship opener

Malta name squad for Emerging Nations World Championship opener

Malta Rugby League set to take on South Africa in June

Coach Aaron McDonald has named a 31-man preliminary squad for Malta Knights historic test against the Philippines Tamaraws.

Malta officials met this morning in Greystanes to decide on who is in contention to take on Arwin Marcus’ team at Windsor Leagues Stadium on October 1.

It will be the second time these two nations have met, the first being a hard fought encounter at Cabramatta’s New Era Stadium early last year when a Peter Cassar coached Malta ran away with a 44-26 win late in the second half.

“The squad is full of players who have been part of the country’s run to the Rugby League Emerging Nations World Championship in recent years” said McDonald.

“We are very pleased with the squad we have managed to name for this important Test match,” McDonald added.

“We feel it is representative of the depth we are building at Malta Rugby League, and it also rewards players that have made a firm commitment to playing for their country of heritage.

Team Manager David Axisa echoed the coach’s sentiments “This is a huge occasion for Malta to showcase our team to the rest of the world, so we need every player committed to that goal.”

The final match day 17 will be announced next weekend when Mr Lawrence Buhagiar, the Consulate General of the Republic of Malta will join the team’s overnight camp to present the players with their jerseys leading up to the Test.

MALTA SQUAD
Jake ATTARD (Asquith Magpies Rugby League Club)
Nathan BENSON (Souths Sharks Rugby League Mackay)
Zach BORG (St Clair Comets JRLC)
Zachary CAMILLERI (Windsor Wolves Rugby League Club)
Adam CAMPBELL (THIRLMERE TAHMOOR JRL)
Kyle CASSEL (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
Tyler CASSEL (Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles Official)
Ian CATANIA (Warilla Gorillas)
Joshua CREGAN (Bankstown Sports Junior Rugby League)
Jesse CRONIN (Parramatta Eels)
Peter CRONIN (Kurri Kurri Bulldogs)
Jonathon DALLAS (Jamberoo Superoos Senior RLFC)
Jye ELLUL (Mounties RLFC)
Cowen EPERE (Western Suburbs Magpies)
Nathan FALZON (Nowra Bomaderry Jets Rugby League Football Club)
Tyson FREEMAN (The Falcons RFC Malta)
Aaron GRECH (Guildford Rugby League Football & Recreation Club)
Kyal GREENE (Helensburgh Tigers)
Jake LENNOX (St Patricks JRLC)
Joshua MARTIN (Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles Official)
Cameron MAZZELLI (Unattached)
Tyson MUSCAT (Unattached)
Blake PHILLIPS (Collegians RLFC)
Justin RODRIGUES (Wests Devils Football Club)
Jarrod SAMMUT (London Broncos RL)
Jake SCOTT (Lakes United Seagulls.)
Ben STONE (West Newcastle Junior Rugby League Club)
Sam STONE (Newcastle Knights)
Emanuel SULTANA (Warilla Gorillas)
Aaron WESTON (Hills Bulls Sports Club)
Dean ZAMMIT (St Marys Rugby League Club)

You may also like
Niue vs. Philippines
Match Report: Niue vs. Philippines
RLENWC venue change
BREAKING: Venue change for Sunday’s matches
Tournament Stats – Round Two
Niue vs. Malta
Match Report: Malta vs. Niue